There arent product in your basket

Find

My Bag My Orders Profile Sign Up / Login

Privacy Policy

  • Dear Users,

General Mobile knows the importance of the confidentiality of your private life and personal data for you. Therefore, we would like to inform you in accordance with Law No.6698 on “Protection of Personal Data” and other related legislation. In this framework, we have prepared this Privacy Policy for you about how we collect, disclose, use, transmit and process your information.

 

Please do not send or provide any personal data to General Mobile before you have thoroughly read, understand and accept this Privacy Policy text.

 

First of all, we would like to point out that; as General Mobile, we guarantee that your personal data will be protected in compliance with applicable legislation, and that we will ensure that your data is safe and that we will do our best in this regard. Accordingly, we undertake that we will provide all reasonable grounds for the collection of any information collected by our team under strict security and confidentiality measures, subject to the following personal data collection guidelines.

 

Scope of the Privacy Policy

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to consumer electronics products, phones, smart phones, software, related websites and related services of General Mobile.

 

In addition, we would like to remind you that; this Privacy Policy does not apply to the General Mobile websites, services and products for which this Policy cannot be displayed and/or linked, or which have their own privacy policies.   

This Policy explains how your personal data is handled by General Mobile and the importance attached by General Mobile to the confidentiality of your personal data. However, a single policy may not be comprehensive enough to answer all questions and questions about the use of data. For this reason, General Mobile may provide additional information specific to the product or service in addition to this Policy to continuously inform you of new developments related to other data uses.

 

Forms and purposes of using personal information;

 

We would like to underline the fact that we only process personal data collected for the purposes specified below and keep them solely for the time required for the purposes set forth below by reducing the processing of personal data processing to the minimum, and hence, we aim to provide you with the highest quality service and best opportunities. We can list the purposes of processing personal information as follows;

  • Create accounts and buy or save products and services
    For reasons such as creating an account, purchasing our products or services, implementing purchase orders from you while submitting our online requests to sign up for them, providing products and services to you, providing valuable users, activating or validating our products, making changes in your request, providing technical support or permitted updates, we may ask you to provide information such as e-mail address, delivery address, phone number, product information, time of purchase and payment method.

 

  • Participating in promotions or market research                                                
    We may ask you to provide information such as your telephone number and email address in order to contact you within your own discretion and after your consent is received and to inform you of the products and services you may be interested in or to invite you to General Mobile’s promotions and market surveys. Moreover, we would like to remind you that you can always ask General Mobile not to use your personal information for promotional and market research purposes. Therefore, separate or deselect these options on General Mobile websites or individual related product settings or contact us via an e-mail to info@generalmobile.com.

 

  • Update
    General Mobile can collect system and application data from your devices to inform you about current system or application updates. Such information may include your device name, system and application versions, region and language settings, device identification numbers (IMEI), and the network ID of your service provider. General Mobile uses such information only to inform you about system or application updates.

 

  • Troubleshooting
    If your device or application encounters any errors, you can choose to send error information to General Mobile so that General Mobile can share the troubleshooting information for the problem with you. Your General Mobile device may collect information about the problem, such as the model, application name and version, device identification number, and error logs.

 

  • Synchronizing, sharing and storing data
    Some of the services provided by General Mobile allow you to synchronize, share and store data. General Mobile can collect and save the data you have uploaded or downloaded and the data required to implement uploading and downloading. 

 

  • Location based services
    General Mobile collects location information in a way that the names of the users are not obvious in order to provide location based products and services, to provide the closest dealers, technical services to your service and to improve them.

 

  • Informing General Mobile brand products and/or services

As a General Mobile family, your personal data may be recorded in our system to provide information to our esteemed customers about General Mobile branded products and/or services, to enable you to benefit from these services/opportunities, and to enable the sale of these products and/or services.

 

Collection and use of non-personal information


  • Non-personal information” refers to information that cannot be used to describe a particular person. General Mobile can collect aggregate statistical data such as the number of visitors to our website. General Mobile collects such information to know who uses our web site, our products and services. Thus, our General Mobile services can be upgraded and modernized to better meet our customers' needs. General Mobile may collect, use, transmit or disclose non-personal information for other purposes at its sole discretion.
     

How General Mobile protects your personal information


General Mobile takes all reasonable precautions, including, but not limited to, any and all technical, physical, and legal steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, alteration, damage or loss. For example, from a technical point of view, we use General Mobile anti-virus software to encrypt, monitor and protect our data collection centers against malicious attacks. From a physical point of view, General Mobile puts into practice some visit control mechanisms that allow only authorized persons to access some personal information. From a legal point of view, General Mobile understands the importance of protecting employees’ personal data through safety education programs and efforts to raise awareness of personal privacy protection.

 

Moreover, we would like to remind you that please note that even if we show the highest possible effort to protect your personal data, no security measures are 100% flawless or inexcusable.

How to contact General Mobile


If you have any problems, comments or suggestions under the privacy policy, please send them to any of our field offices globally. Please visit http://www.generalmobile.com/ for the full list of the office locations. In addition, you can send an e-mail to info@generalmobile.com and you can contact with us in this regard.
 

General Mobile and Your Personal Data

 

Finally, we would like to remind you of the important points about the processing of your personal data;

 

Our users agree and declare that the personal data on “GM Assistant” membership that they share/will share shall be used by General Mobile to fulfill the rights and obligations of the parties in accordance with this membership and to transmit the General Mobile products, services and/or opportunities offered by General Mobile to the user, and that it can be processed for a period of 5 years and that this issue is clearly addressed under the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and that they have been informed within the scope of this article.

 

Moreover, users agree and declare explicitly that the personal data can be transferred to Telpa Telekomünikasyon Tic. A.Ş., Telpa Teknoloji Hizmetleri A.Ş., Yamanlar Elektronik San. ve Tic. A.Ş., General Mobile Fzc., Doğa Bilişim, Revotas and Postagüvercini (Figen Yazılım Evi Tic. Ltd.) by General Mobile for the purposes and time stated above.

 

In addition, users have always the right to apply for Telpa Telekomünikasyon Tic. A.Ş, the data responsible, and find out whether the personal data has been processed, request information about it if it has been processed, know whether the personal data is being used properly for the purpose of the data processing, know the third parties to which the personal data are transferred in the country or abroad, request the correction or destruction of such personal data if they are missing or mis-processed if the circumstances requiring the processing of such data are eliminated, request such correction and deletion requests to be notified to the third party to whom personal data are transmitted, object the occurrence of a consequence against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and claim damages in the event of a loss due to the processing of the data against laws.

 

In addition, User accept and declare that the personal data shared/to be shared under the membership is correct and up-to-date and in the event of any change in this information, he/she shall notify them to General Mobile and Telpa Telekomünikasyon Tic. A.Ş.

 

I have read, understood and accepted.

 

Note: This Privacy Policy may differ from the general English version, as it is adapted to local law and the license used. This document is a precedent for a difference or all differences between the general English version and the document.


Last update: March 24, 2015

Copyright© General Mobile. All rights reserved.